• Home
  • Newtec Azimuth Series AZ200 Universal Switching System




Newtec Azimuth Series AZ200 Universal Switching System

(0) No Reviews yet
  • Dual redundant power supply
  • Controls up to 36 switching modules
  • Stand alone or integrated operations
  • High reliability


SKU: SATRES-8776

Main Interface Switches
IF (50 ohms, DC – 270 MHz) (optional)
Connectors BNC (F) - 50 ohms
Frequency DC - 270 MHz
Insertion loss <2 dB
Isolation 50 dB (300 MHz)
Signal IF
IF (75 ohms, DC - 270 MHz) (optional)
Connectors BNC (F) - 75 ohms
Frequency DC - 270 MHz
Insertion loss <2 dB
Isolation > 50 dB (300 MHz)
Signals IF, video, G.703, ASI, SDI
L-band (50 ohms, DC-2.5 GHz) (optional)
Connectors BNC (F) - 50 ohms
Frequency DC - 2.5 GHz
Return loss >18 dB (L band)
Insertion loss <0.5 dB
Isolation >75 dB (L band)
Signals L-band
L-band (75 ohms, DC – 2.5 GHz)
Connectors BNC (F) – 75 ohms
Frequency DC – 2.5 GHz
Return loss >18 dB
Insertion loss <0.5 dB
Isolation >75 dB
Signals L-band, HD-SDI
L-band (50 ohms, DC – 18 GHz) (optional)
Connectors SMA (F) - 50 ohms
Frequency DC - 18 GHz
Return loss >18 dB (L band) >13 dB (RF)
Insertion loss <0.5 dB
Isolation >75 dB (L band) >60 dB (RF)
Signals L-band, RF
Optical, SC, single mode
Connector 2 x duplex SC receptacles
Minimum input power -30dBm
Minimum output power -15dBm
Wavelength 1300 nm
Compliancy SONET OC3 & SDH STM1 (S1.1)
Signal SDH
Optical, SC, multi mode
Connector 2 duplex SC receptacles
Minimum input power -30dBm
Minimum output power -23.5dBm
Wavelength 1300 nm
Compliancy ATM Forum UNI SONET OC-3 Multimode Fiber Physical layer specifi cation
Signal SDH
HSSI (optional)
Connectors 25 pin sub-D (F)
Switch type 2 inputs/ 2 outputs

2 positions: straight & cross-over
Frequency DC - 52 MHz
Isolation >30 dB (balanced)
Other switching modules for audio signals,

wave guides and data signals are available upon request.
Input Interface Splitters
IF splitter
Connector (in, out) BNC (F) - 75 ohms
Frequency 40 – 1000 MHz
Insertion loss <5dB
Isolation >15dB
L-band Splitter
Connector (in, out) F (F) – 75 ohms
Frequency 950 – 2150 MHz
Insertion loss <6dB
Isolation >15dB

Generic

Monitor and control interfaces ( via the main unit)
  • Web server GUI (HTTP) via web browser
  • Diagnostics report, alarm log (HTTP)
  • RMCP over TCP-IP/UDP and RS232/RS485
  • SNMP v.2c/MIB

Physical (Main and Extension units)

1RU, width 19”, depth 51 cm, 6 kg
Dual Power supply 90-130 & 180-260 Vac, 105 VA, 47-63 Hz
Temperature

    Operational

    Storage


0°C to 40°C

-40 to +70°C
Humidity 5% to 85% non-condensing
CE label

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review